صور الصفحة
[…] The Department believes that there is a degree of uncertainty as to the application of those privileges and immunities in various circumstances which might arise and that, as the Senator has suggested, this is a factor which should be taken into account in framing mutually agreeable arrangements for the transmission to Congress of international agreements.

Employees of the Executive Branch who are authorized to receive classified information are subject to the provisions of the Espionage Act of 1917, as amended (18 U.S.C. §§ 791–794, 2388, 3241 (1970)). In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 793 provides in part as follows:

"(d) Whoever, lawfully having possession of, access to, control over, or being entrusted with any document, writing, [etc.] relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, wilfully communicates, delivers, [or] transmits ... the same to any person not entitled to receive it...; or