صور الصفحة
[…] By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States, including section 1753 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (5 U. S. C. 631); the Civil Service Act of 1883 (22 Stat. 403; 5 U. S. C. 632, et seq.); section 9A of the act of August 2, 1939, 53 Stat. 1148 (5 U. S. C. 118j); and the act of August 26, 1950, 64 Stat. 476 (5 U. S. C. 22-1, et seq.), and as President of the United States, and finding such action necessary in the best interests of the national security, it is ordered as follows:

Subsection (a) (1) (iv) of section 8 of Executive Order No. 10450 of April 27, 1953, relating to security requirements for Government employment, is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(iv) Any illness, including any mental condition, of a nature which in the opinion of competent medical authority may cause significant defect in the judgment or reliability of the employee, with due regard to the transient or continuing effect of the illness and the medical findings in such case."

DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER

THE WHITE HOUSE,

August 2, 1954.

EXECUTIVE ORDER 10549 PROVIDING FOR THE PLACING OF POSITIONS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE IN GRADES 16, 17, AND 18 OF THE GENERAL SCHEDULE OF THE CLASSIFICATION ACT OF 1949