صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

4. Table of the Names, Place of Nativity or Residence when Appointed, Time of Appointment, and Expiration of Service of the Secretaries of the Senate of the United States.

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

*The records do not show the time of Mr. Otis's death more particularly than by the following resolution, which was adopted on the 7th October, 1814 :

Resolved, unanimously, That the Senate, from a sincere desire of testifying their respect for the long and faithful
services of their late Secretary, Samuel A. Otis, esquire, who performed the duties of that office with punctuality
and exactness, from the commencement of this government until the close of the last session of Congress, will go
into mourning for one month, in the usual method of wearing crape round the left arm.

5. Table of the Names of the Representatives in Congress who have been elected Speakers of the House of Representatives from the 4th March, 1789, to the Termination of the Second Session, 31st Congress, 3d March, 1851; showing the Commencement and Termination of their Service as such, and the States of which they were Representatives, respectively.

[blocks in formation]

1234

1 1 Fred. A. Muhlenberg April 1, 1789
Jonathan Trumbull Oct. 24, 1791
Fred. A. Muhlenberg Dec. 2, 1793
Jonathan Dayton... Dec. 7, 1795

Mar. 3, 1791

[ocr errors]

Mar.

2, 1793

[blocks in formation]

Pennsylvania.
Connecticut.
Pennsylvania.
New Jersey.

[blocks in formation]

1 Jonathan Dayton.... May 15, 1797
George Dent
George Dent
Theodore Sedgwick.
Nathaniel Macon

Mar. 3, 1799

.......

April 20, 1798

April 23, 1798

May 28, 1798

May 29, 1798

Dec. 2, 1799

Mar. 3, 1801

...

Dec. 7, 1801

Mar. 3, 1803

do. Maryland

....

...do...... Massachusetts. N. Carolina.

}

Pro tempore during sickness of Speaker.

1 Nathaniel Macon Oct. 17, 1803 Nathaniel Macon Dec. 2, 1805

...

Mar.

3, 1805

do.

...

Mar.

3, 1807

do.

1

1 Joseph B. Varnum.. Oct. 26, 1807 Joseph B. Varnum.. May 22, 1809

[blocks in formation]

1

Henry Clay

...

Nov. 4, 1811

Mar. 3, 1813

[blocks in formation]

Jan. 19, 1814 Mar. 2, 1815 Dec. 4, 1815 Mar. 3, 1817 Kentucky

[blocks in formation]

....

Dec. 6, 1819 Nov. 13, 1820.....do...... Nov. 15, 1820 Mar. 3, 1821 New York.

Indisposed 19th and 20th May,
1812, and House adjourned.
Absent Dec. 27, 1813, House ad-
journed. Resigned Jan. 19, 1814.

Absent Dec. 10, 1816. House ad-
journed.

Resigned, by letter, 20th Oct. 1820.

[blocks in formation]

do.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][subsumed][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

1, 1845 Mar. 3, 1847 Indiana. 6, 1847 Mar. 3, 1849 Massachusetts. 19, 1848 June 19, 1848 | South Carolina..

[blocks in formation]

The Speaker having withdrawn, George W. Hopkins was substituted, and acted that day.

The Speaker being absent, Mr. Burt was substituted for this day.

The Speaker being still sick, Mr. Burt was appointed Speaker pro. tem. for this week, &c.

3, 1843 Kentucky. 3, 1845 Virginia. 28, 1845......

6. Table of the Names, Residence when Appointed, Time of Appointment, and Expiration of Service of the Clerks of the House of Representatives of the United States.

[blocks in formation]

1 April 1789 15 May 1797 The House of Representatives met

4th March; formed a quorum on 1st April, and then elected a clerk.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]

CHAPTER 8.

THIS CHAPTER IS DEDICATED TO

THE EMINENT JURISTS

WHO HAVE OCCUPIED AND CONTINUE TO OCCUPY THE
BENCH OF THAT AUGUST TRIBUNAL,

THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES,
From the 4th March, 1780, to the 3d March, 1851.

CHIEF JUSTICES

OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.

JOHN JAY, of New York, appointed by the President with the ad

vice and consent of the Senate, 26th September, 1789. Nominated 16th, and confirmed 19th April, 1794, Envoy Extraordinary to England. Resigned as Chief Justice. Successor appointed 1st July, 1795.

JOHN RUTLEDGE, of South Carolina, appointed 1st July, 1795, in recess of Senate, in place of John Jay resigned, and presided on the Bench at August term, 1795. Nominated 10th, and rejected by the Senate 15th December, 1795.

WILLIAM CUSHING, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed, &c., 27th January, 1796, in place of John Jay, resigned. Declined the appointment. He was then an Associate Justice.

OLIVER ELLSWORTH, of Connecticut. Nomination confirmed and appointed, &c., 4th March, 1796, in place of W. Cushing, de. clined. Appointed Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo tentiary to France, 27th February, 1799. He presided on the Bench at the August term, 1799. Proceeded on his mission to

« السابقةمتابعة »