صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

JACOB CROWNINSHIELD, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 2d March, 1805.

PAUL HAMILTON, of South Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th March, 1809. Resigned, and William Jones appointed.

WILLIAM JONES, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 12th January, 1813. Resigned, and Benjamin W. Crowninshield appointed.

BENJAMIN W. CROWNINSHIELD, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 17th December, 1814.

SMITH THOMPSON, of New York. Appointed 9th November, 1818, in recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 30th November, 1818. Resigned.

JOHN RODGERS. (President of the Board of Navy Commissioners.) Appointed 1st September, 1823, in recess of the Senate.

SAMUEL L. SOUTHARD, of New Jersey. Appointed 16th September, 1823, in recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th December, 1823.

JOHN BRANCH, of North Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th March, 1829. Resigned.

LEVI WOODBURY, of New Hampshire, appointed 23d May, 1831, in recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 27th December, 1831. Resigned, to take effect after 30th June, 1834. MAHLON DICKERSON, of New Jersey. Nomination confirmed and appointed 30th June, 1834. Resigned.

1

JAMES K. PAULDING, of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th June 1838, to take effect from 30th June, 1838, when M. Dickerson's resignation took effect.

GEORGE E. BADGER, of North Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed 5th March, 1841. Resigned.

ABEL P. UPSHUR, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 13th September, 1841.

DAVID HENSHAW, of Massachusetts. Appointed 24th July, 1843, in recess of Senate, and served until 15th January, 1844. THOMAS W. GILMER, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 15th February, 1844, in the place of David Henshaw, rejected by the Senate. (Thomas W. Gilmer, killed 28th February, 1844, oy the bursting of a large cannon on board the United States steam-frigate Princeton.)

JOHN Y. MASON, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and ap.

pointed 14th March, 1844, in place of T. W. Gilmer, deceased. Appointed Attorney General 5th March, 1845.

GEORGE BANCROFT, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 10th March, 1845. Resigned.

OHN Y. MASON, of Virginia. Appointed 9th September, 1846, in recess of the Senate, in the place of George Bancroft, resigned. Nomination confirmed and appointed 17th December, 1846. [Continued on page 404]

POSTMASTER GENERALS.

SAMUEL OSGOOD, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 26th September, 1789. Resigned.

TIMOTHY PICKERING, of Pennsylvania. Appointed 12th August, 1791, in the recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th November, 1791. Appointed 1st June, 1794, in the recess of the Senate, under the act of 8th May, 1794. Nomination confirmed and appointed 11th December, 1794. [Appointed (ex officio) Commissioner to settle affairs with the Indians, 1st March, 1793.] Appointed Secretary of War 2d January, 1795. JOSEPH HABERSHAM, of Georgia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 25th February, 1795. Resigned.

GIDEON GRANGER, of Connecticut. Appointed 28th November,

1801, in recess of the Senate, in place of J. Habersham, resigned. Nomination confirmed and appointed 26th January, 1802.

RETURN JONATHAN MEIGS, jun'r. (Governor of Ohio.) Nomi.

nation confirmed and appointed 17th March, 1814. Resigned. JOHN MCLEAN, of Ohio. Appointed 26th June, 1823, in recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th December

1823.

WILLIAM T. BARRY, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th March, 1829.

AMOS KENDALL, of Kentucky. Appointed 1st May, 1835, in the recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 15th March, 1836.

JOHN M. NILES, of Connecticut. Nomination confirmed and ap. pointed on 18th, to take effect from 25th May, 1840.

FRANCIS GRANGER, of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed 6th March, 1841. Resigned.

CHARLES 4. WICKLIFFE, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed 13th September, 1841. Resigned.

CAVE JOHNSON, of Tennessee. Nomination confirmed and appointed 5th March, 1845.

[Continued on page 404.]

ATTORNEY GENERALS.

EDMUND RANDOLPH, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 26th September, 1789. Appointed Secretary of State 2d January, 1794.

WILLIAM BRADFORD, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed 27th January, and appointed 28th January, 1794. Died. CHARLES LEE, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 10th December, 1795. Appointed (ex officio) Commissioner to adjust claims of Georgia, 12th February, 1800. Appointed Chief Judge of the Fourth Circuit, &c., 20th February, 1801.

THEOPHILUS PARSONS, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th February, 1801. Declined the appoint

ment.

LEVI LINCOLN, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 5th March, 1801. Resigned in 1805.

ROBERT SMITH, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed 2d March, 1805.

JOHN BRECKENRIDGE, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed 23d December, 1805.

CESAR A. RODNEY, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th January, 1807. Resigned.

WILLIAM PINKNEY, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed 11th December, 1811.

RICHARD RUSH, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 10th February, 1814.

WILLIAM WIRT, of Virginia. Appointed 13th November, 1817, in recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 15th December, 1817.

JOHN MACPHERSON BERRIEN, of Georgia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th March, 1829. Resigned.

ROGER BROOKE TANEY, of Maryland. Appointed 20th July, 1831, in the recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and ap. pointed 27th December, 1831.

BENJAMIN F. BUTLER, of New York. ber, 1833, in the recess of the Senate. appointed 24th June, 1834. Resigned.

Appointed 15th NovemNomination confirmed and

FELIX GRUNDY, of Tennessee. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th July, 1838, to take effect 1st September, 1838, when resignation of B. F. Butler took effect. Resigned.

HENRY D. GILPIN, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 10th January, 1840.

JOHN J. CRITTENDEN, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed 5th March, 1841. Resigned.

HUGH S. LEGARE, of South Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed 13th September, 1841. Died.

JOHN NELSON, of Maryland. Appointed 1st July, 1843, in the recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 2d January, 1844. Resigned.

JOHN Y. MASON, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 5th March, 1845. Resigned. Appointed Secretary of the Navy 9th September, 1846.

NATHAN CLIFFORD, of Maine. Appointed 17th October, 1846, in the recess of the Senate. Nomination confirmed and appointed 23d December, 1846. Resigned.

ISAAC TOUCEY, of Connecticut. Nomination confirmed and appointed 21st June, 1848.

[Continued on page 404.]

SECRETARIES OF STATE.

JOHN M. CLAYTON, of Delaware. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

DANIEL WEBSTER, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th July, 1850. Died.

EDWARD EVERETT, of Massachusetts. Nomination confirmed and appointed 9th December, 1852.

SECRETARIES OF THE TREASURY.

WILLIAM MORRIS MEREDITH, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

THOMAS CORWIN, of Ohio. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th June, 1850.

SECRETARIES OF THE INTERIOR.

THOMAS EWING, of Ohio. Nominated and confirmed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

JAMES A. PEARCE, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th July, 1850. Declined accepting.

THOMAS M. T. MCKENNAN, of Pennsylvania. Nomination confirmed and appointed 15th August, 1850. Resigned.

ALEXANDER H. H. STUART, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 12th September, 1850.

SECRETARIES OF WAR.

GEORGE W. CRAWFORD, of Georgia. Nomination confirmed and appointed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

EDWARD BATES, of Missouri. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th July, 1850. Declined accepting.

CHARLES M. CONRAD, of Louisiana. Nomination confirmed and appointed 15th August, 1850.

SECRETARIES OF THE NAVY.

WILLIAM BALLARD PRESTON, of Virginia. Nomination confirmed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

WILLIAM A. GRAHAM, of North Carolina. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th July, 1850. Resigned.

JOHN P. KENNEDY, of Maryland. Nomination confirmed and appointed 22d July, 1852.

ATTORNEY GENERALS.

REVERDY JOHNSON, of Maryland. Nominated and confirmed 7th March, 1849. Resigned.

JOHN J. CRITTENDEN, of Kentucky. Nomination confirmed and appointed 20th July, 1850.

POSTMASTER GENERALS.

JACOB COLLAMER, of Vermont. Nominated and confirmed 7th March. 1849. Resigned.

NATHAN K. HALL, of New York. Nomination confirmed and appointed

20th July, 1850. Resigned.

SAMUEL D. HUBBARD, of Connecticut.

appointed 31st August, 1852.

hicke'y constitutions.

Nomination confirmed and

« السابقةمتابعة »