صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

Philadelphia in the state of Pennsylvania the 9th Day of July in the Year of our Lord, 1778, and in the 3d year of the Independence of

[blocks in formation]

THE THIRTY-THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.

THE SENATE.

DAVID R. ATCHISON, President pro tempore.
Asbury Dickens, Secretary of the Senate.

SENATORS FROM THE SEVERAL STATES, WITH THEIR PLACES OF RESIDENCE OR POST OFFICES,

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

LINN BOYD, of Kentucky, Speaker.

John W. Forney, of Pennsylvania, Clerk.

REPRESENTATIVES from the several States for the Districts as numbered, and Delegates from the several Territories, with their places of residence, or Post Offices, respec. tively. New Hampshire.

1. George W. Kittredge, New Market. 2. George W. Morrison, Manchester.

3. Harry Hibbard, Bath.

Massachusetts.

1. Jonathan D. Eliot, New Bedford. 2. Samuel L. Crocker, Taunton. 3. J. Wiley Edmands, Newton Corner. 4. Samuel H. Walley, Roxbury. 5. William Appleton, Boston. 6. Charles W. Upham, Salem.

1. Thomas Davis, Providence.

1. James T. Pratt, Rocky Hill. 2. Colin M. Ingersoll, New Haven.

1. James Meacham, Middlebury. 2. Andrew Tracy, Woodstock.

1. James Maurice, Maspeth. 2. Thomas W. Cumming, Brooklyn. 3. Hiram Walbridge, New York. 4. Mike Walsh, New York.

7. Nathaniel P. Banks, Jr., Waltham. 8. Tappan Wentworth, Lowell. 9. Alexander De Witt, Oxford. 10. Edward Dickinson, Amherst. 11. John Z. Goodrich, Stockbridge.

Rhode Island.

5. William M. Tweed, New York. 6. John Wheeler, New York. 7. William A. Walker, New York. 8. Francis B. Cutting, New York. 9. Jared V. Peck, Portchester. 10. William Murray, Goshen. 11. Theodk. R. Westbrook, Kingston. 12. Gilbert Dean, Poughkeepsie. 13. Russell Sage, Troy.

14. Rufus W. Peckham, Albany.
15. Charles Hughes, Sandy Hill.
16. George A. Simmons, Keeseville.
17. Bishop Perkins, Ogdensburg.

1. Nathan T. Stratton, Mullica Hill. 2. Charles Skelton, Trenton. 3. Samuel Lilly, Lambertville.

2. Benjamin B. Thurston, Hopkinton. Connecticut.

3. Nathan Belcher, New London.
4. Origen S. Seymour, Litchfield.

Vermont.

3. Alvah Sabin, Georgia.

New York.

18. Peter Rowe, Schenectady. 19. George W. Chase, Schenevers. 20. Orsamus B. Matteson, Utica. 21. Henry Bennett, New Berlin. 22. Gerrit Smith, Petersborough. 23. Caleb Lyon, of Lyonsdale. 24. Daniel T. Jones, Baldwinsville. 25. Edwin B. Morgan, Aurora, Cayuga co. 26. Andrew Oliver, Pen Yan. 27. John J. Taylor, Cwego.

28. George Hastings, Mount Morris. 29. Davis Carpenter, Brockport.

30. Benjamin Pringle, Batavia, Genesee co. 31. Thomas T. Flagler, Lockport.

32. Solomon G. Haven, Buffalo.
33. Reuben E. Fenton, Frewsburg.

New Jersey.

4. George Vail, Morristown.

5. Alexander C. M. Pennington, Newark.

Pennsylvania.

1. Thomas B. Florence, Philadelphia. 2. Joseph R. Chandler, Philadelphia. 3. John Robbins, Jr., Kensington. 4. William H. Witte, Richmond. 5. John McNair, Norristown.

6. William Everhart, West Chester. 7. Samuel A. Bridges, Allentown. 8. J. Glancy Jones, Reading. 9. Isaac E. Hiester, Lancaster. 10. Ner Middleswarth, Beavertown. 11. Christian M. Straub, Pottsville. 12. Hendrick B. Wright, Wilkesbarre. 13. Asa Packer, Mauch Chunk.

14. Galusha A. Grow, Glenwood. 15. James Gamble, Jersey Shore. 16. William II. Kurtz, York. 17. Samuel L. Russell, Bedford. 18. John McCulloch, Shaver's Creek. 19. Augustus Drum, Indiana.

20. John L. Dawson, Brownsville. 21. David Ritchie, Pittsburg.

22. Thomas M. Howe, Alleghany City. 23. Michael C. Trout, Sharon. 24. Carlton B. Curtis, Warren.

25. John Dick, Meadville.

[blocks in formation]

5. John Kerr, Yanceyville.

6. Richard C. Puryear, Huntsville. 7. Burton Craige, Salisbury.

8. Thomas L. Clingman, Asheville. Carolina.

4. Preston 8. Brooks, Ninety-six. 5. James L. Orr, Anderson.

3. Lawrence M. Keitt, Orangeburgh C. H. 6. William W. Boyce, Winnsborough.

[blocks in formation]

1. David T. Disney, Cincinnati.

6. George W. Jones, Fayetteville. 7. Robert M. Bugg, Lynnville. 8. Felix K. Tillicoffer, Nashville. 9. Emerson Etheridge, Dresden. 10. Frederick P. Stanton, Memphis. Ohio.

12. Edson B. Olds, Circleville.

2. John Scott Harrison, Cleves, Hamilton 13. William D. Lindsley, Sandusky City.

3. Lewis D. Campbell, Hamilton. 4. Matthias H. Nichols, Lima. 5. Alfred P. Edgerton, Hicksville. 6. Andrew Ellison, Georgetown. 7. Aaron Harlan, Yellow Springs. 8. Moses B. Corwin, Urbana. 9. Frederick W. Green, Tiffin. 10. John L. Taylor, Chillicothe. 11. Thomas Ritchie, Somerset.

1. William Dunbar, New Orleans.
2. Theodore G. Hunt, New Orleans.

1. Smith Miller, Patoka.

2. William H. English, Lexington. 3. Cyrus L. Dunham, Valley Farm.

[co. 14. Harvey H. Johnson, Ashland. 15. William R. Sapp, Mount Vernon. 16. Edward Ball, Zanesville.

17. Wilson Shannon, St. Clairsville.

18. George Bliss, Akron.

19. Edward Wade, Cleveland.

20. Joshua R. Giddings, Jefferson.
21. Andrew Stuart, Steubenville.

Louisiana.

3. John Perkins, Jr., Ashwood, Tensas 4. Roland Jones, Shreveport. [Parish.

Indiana.

4. James H. Lane, Lawrenceburg. 5. Samuel W. Parker, Connersville. 6. Thomas A. Hendricks, Shelbyville.

[blocks in formation]

5. John G. Miller, Boonville. 6. John S. Phelps, Springfield.

3. James J. Lindley, Monticello, Lewis co. 7. Samuel Caruthers, Fredericktown. 4. Mordecai Oliver, Richmond.

[blocks in formation]

[co.

1. Daniel Wells, Jr., Milwaukie. 2. Ben. C. Eastman, Platteville.

2. P. H. Bell, Austin.

2. John P. Cook, Davenport.

Wisconsin.

3. John B. Macey, Fond du Lac.

California.

1. James A. McDougal, San Francisco. 2. Milton S. Latham, Sacramento City.

[blocks in formation]

Washington Territory.

1. Columbus Lancaster, Delegate, St. Helen's, Oregon Territory.

« السابقةمتابعة »